1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Adding a facet

Discussion in 'ServUO Discussion' started by Walter Gress, Feb 8, 2019.

  1. Walter Gress
    Offline

    Gold Donator

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anybody know if it’s possible to add a new facet? Not wipe a facet but creating an all new one.
     
  2. Falkor
    Offline

    Falkor Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    4
    The number of physical maps can't be changed. You can "clone" any existing land mass into a new facet as many times as you wish inside MapDefinitions.cs. You can also replace any of the existing maps with a new one, either created yourself or downloaded/purchased elsewhere. I'm sure that part is covered in detail somewhere on the site here.

    I've used a purchased Darkshard map to replace Fel while keeping the original Tram, something that can't be done on the latest clients. Replacing the other maps is easier. I did have to tweak the housing placement code because the new map has a "rougher" terrain that would prohibit housing in most spots.
     
  3. sahisahi
    Offline

    sahisahi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    23
    You can use ultima live map streamer also there was a script to create a new instanced facet i dont remember how it was called
     
Similar Threads: Adding facet
Forum Title Date
Script Support Adding line to check if items are locked down into basehouse Yesterday at 11:28 AM
General Discussion Adding Newer Client Artwork to older client Monday at 12:58 PM
Script Support Adding custom graphics with FIddler and Pandoras Box Feb 13, 2019
Script Support Adding locations to world omniporter Feb 9, 2019
ServUO Discussion Adding Quests to MLQuest Feb 4, 2019
Script Support Adding skills using Fiddler Feb 4, 2019
Script Support Adding a value to defcrafting? Jan 30, 2019