1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Location and Name of Cities

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by john burns, Dec 6, 2017.

  1. john burns
    Offline

    john burns Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    17
    I know this will not be easy, but where do I change the name and boundaries of all of the cities?

    And while we are at it, but what about the dungeons too?
     
  2. arvoreen
    Offline

    arvoreen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    I believe that would be Data/Regions.xml

    Note that you won't be able to change the names of the towns as they appear on the map at the character creation screen, as those are in the client.
     
  3. john burns
    Offline

    john burns Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    17
    anyway to bypass that? give them a custom starting point that we choose, not them.
     
  4. arvoreen
    Offline

    arvoreen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    Without modifying the client, I do not believe so. I think even if you make a custom starting spot, players will still get the option to "choose" their starting location. Whether that matters or affects starting location depends on the server scripts.
     
  5. john burns
    Offline

    john burns Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    17
    ok, thanks
     
  6. Tasanar
    Offline

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    4,130
    Likes Received:
    92
    Not 100% accurate. You can make some minor edits.

    Check out Scripts/ Accounting = AccountHandler.cs

    Code (C#):
    1. private static readonly CityInfo[] StartingCities = new CityInfo[]
    2.         {
    3.             new CityInfo("New Haven",    "New Haven Bank",    1150168, 3503,    2574,    14),
    4.             new CityInfo("Yew", "The Empath Abbey",    1075072, 633,    858,    0),
    5.             new CityInfo("Minoc", "The Barnacle", 1075073, 2476,    413,    15),
    6.             new CityInfo("Britain",    "The Wayfarer's Inn",    1075074, 1602,    1591,    20),
    7.             new CityInfo("Moonglow",    "The Scholars Inn",    1075075, 4408,    1168,    0),
    8.             new CityInfo("Trinsic",    "The Traveler's Inn",    1075076, 1845,    2745,    0),
    9.             new CityInfo("Jhelom", "The Mercenary Inn",    1075078, 1374,    3826,    0),
    10.             new CityInfo("Skara Brae",    "The Falconer's Inn",    1075079, 618,    2234,    0),
    11.             new CityInfo("Vesper", "The Ironwood Inn",    1075080, 2771,    976,    0),
    12.             new CityInfo("Royal City", "Royal City Inn", 1150169, 738, 3486, -19, Map.TerMur)
    13.         };
    This is what makes these cities show up on the starting menu. If you comment out a city here it will remove it form the character creation map.

    You can also add in other Clilocs to change names.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Anon the Felon
    Offline

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    9
    If you're changing city names/locations, remember to make the same changes to your stuck menu!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. john burns
    Offline

    john burns Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    17
    stuck menu?
     
  9. Anon the Felon
    Offline

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    9
    stuckmenu.cs

    It's the help menu you get when you use: help>"I'm stuck..."

    You can also remove options here, so people can't use it to get to a blank area of your map, or the wrong map entirely. There's also a young player section of the help menu you might need to change, since they have a way to teleport back to haven.
     
  10. john burns
    Offline

    john burns Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    17
    ok, i thought u meant stock menu, or the beginning menu.
    now i understand.
    thx.
     
    • No Problem! No Problem! x 1
Similar Threads: Location Name
Forum Title Date
Script Support Keep newbied items pack location on death May 14, 2018
Archived Bug Reports VvV Altar - Spawning multiple in each location Mar 26, 2018
Archived Bug Reports tmap location spawned inside a house Jan 20, 2018
Script Support How to change player's starting location? Nov 2, 2017
ServUO Discussion TRex location in scripts? Sep 16, 2017
Archived Bug Reports Lady Mel - Key using location Jul 21, 2017
Archived Bug Reports Champion spawn - kick to shrine location - first issue Jul 21, 2017