1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mineshaft.uoa

Discussion in 'Script Support' started by swiftorb, Mar 16, 2014.

  1. swiftorb
    Offline

    swiftorb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I as wondering if someone could have a go add adding this in game? I have tried and failed.
    The pic I originally saw made it look quite big.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Milva
    Offline

    Admin Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    389
    Did you import this file into UO Architect?
     
    • Meh Meh x 1
  3. Hank
    Offline

    Hank Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    152
    Properly Install UOArchitect to your ServUO files

    Run UO Architect.exe > Connect this brings up the login manager. Click Add Name doesnt matter, Type your IP or if the server is local 127.0.0.1, For the port UOA uses 2594 as the default UOA port. User name needs to be the same as your admin account user name. click save. then click on the new entry in your server listings and type in your admin account password and click connect.

    File > Import > UO Architect Design (.uoa) Then navigate to the orb_mineshaft.oua file and open it.

    Navigate the list of buildings, select the mineshaft and click Build. Click where you want to build it.
     
    #3 Hank, Mar 17, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2014
  4. swiftorb
    Offline

    swiftorb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes Milva I have been importing/exporting with uoa fine. But this file I cant seem to place , I even found a .txt version and imported that :/
     
  5. Milva
    Offline

    Admin Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    389
    Ok :) You connected to the server-
    my next question is-once imported did you look under the tab/ Database then click on that file and last click build? If so then maybe the file itself has a problem. It's a pretty big file-about double the size of the large buildings I have released.
     
    #5 Milva, Mar 17, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2014
  6. swiftorb
    Offline

    swiftorb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess the file is buggered :/ oh well, thanks for your help !
     
  7. Iomega0318
    Offline

    Iomega0318 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Looking at the file it is not corrupt and loads fine, just out of curiosity when you place or try to place it in game does it do anything?
     
  8. swiftorb
    Offline

    swiftorb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get a target cursor, then when I target myself or ground, nothing is built.
    It also shows up in preview
     
    #8 swiftorb, Apr 18, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2014
  9. swiftorb
    Offline

    swiftorb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay I found out the problem! When I place it, it was being added about 81 tiles south. I found it using [xmlfind :)