1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Editing Starting town after creating character

Discussion in 'Script Support' started by dollyti, Jun 12, 2018.

  1. dollyti
    Offline

    dollyti New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,

    I have my starting town default to Lakeshire in Ilshenar, which is intended. It brings up the Ilshenar map too, however all the buttons are slammed together. Is there a way for me to remove them in scripts? Or is it a client mod?

    Also, it still has the New Haven town description on the right side pane. Same question I asked above applies.

    upload_2018-6-12_21-37-18.png


    Thanks for any help with this!
     
  2. Neshoba
    Offline

    Neshoba Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    11
    Kinda curuios about this Myself since We use a custom start area
     
  3. cmileto
    Offline

    cmileto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    13
    Look in \Scripts\Accounting\AccountHandler.cs
    hope this helps
     
  4. dollyti
    Offline

    dollyti New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    @cmileto Thank you!!!! I see some very telling stuff right off the bat. I will look into this
     
Similar Threads: Editing Starting
Forum Title Date
Script Support editing script files for monsters Jul 18, 2018
General Discussion Editing Player Creation Menu Apr 26, 2018
3rd Party Discussions Editing lightning spell uofiddler Mar 22, 2018
General Discussion Question about Hue Editing Nov 4, 2017
ServUO Discussion Editing Creatures Oct 10, 2017
Script Support Editing Caps/Maxes Jul 7, 2017
Script Support Editing Recall/Gate for champ spawns Jun 30, 2017