1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you would like to submit a tutorial please visit the main tutorial page here.
    You can not submit them from this forum.
    Dismiss Notice

Tutorial For "How To Change"

Discussion in 'Tutorials' started by Milva, Jun 10, 2014.

  1. Milva
    Offline

    Admin Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,544
    Likes Received:
    389
    Just thought I would post how to change certain scripts and where
    Please everyone can add to this which will help other's just starting out :)
    If I have posted anything which does not seem right let me know!

    How to add items to all player's packpack
    [online addtopack apple set itemid 123 hue 456 name "Chocolate bunny" where playermobile
    this code shows how to add a normal item but have a different ID

    If you have a script item which you would like to use
    [online addtopack superdragonarmor name "Surprise" where playermobile
    or
    [online addtopack cake hue 302 name "Special Cake" where playermobile

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    How to add leaves in Felucca

    Scripts/Misc Folder open the MapDefinitions.cs

    RegisterMap( 0, 0, 0, 7168, 4096, 4, "Felucca",MapRules.FeluccaRules );
    RegisterMap( 1, 1, 1, 7168, 4096, 0, "Trammel",MapRules.TrammelRules );
    RegisterMap( 2, 2, 2, 2304, 1600, 1, "Ilshenar", MapRules.TrammelRules );

    Change the zero's to match the same as the 1's for Trammel
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    How to Change Max Skills Cap


    Go to Scripts\Misc\charactercreation.cs

    Around line 614 you will find a code that looks like this
    newChar.Hunger = 20;
    After that line add this


    newChar.Skills.Cap = (number you want skill cap to be);
    it should look something like this


    newChar.Hunger = 20;
    newChar.Skills.Cap = 100000;
    Remember to always add an extra 0 at the end of the number you want skills to be set at. if you want skills to be set at 500 then you need to type 5000.
    If you only type 500 then your players max skill cap will be 50.

    For chars which were created before this change---type [global set SkillsCap "skill cap number" where playermobile (adding a extra 0 to the number so set skill cap level )
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    How to set Stat Cap
    Scripts/Misc/CharacterCreation.cs

    Find: newChar.Hunger = 20;

    And add below it:
    newChar.StatCap = 330;

    Now every new character created will have statcap 330.

    And to make this change on the characters created before, just login the game with an admin account and type:
    [global set statcap 330 where playermobile
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    How To Open Online Browser
    (This will open a gump for online players- if you would like to use a vote site or any site for information.
    [online open browser http://www.servuo.com/forum/

    [GenerateFactions will generate factions in fel

    [GenChampions

    [GenTeleporter

    [Decorate --Generates world decoration( you can also use the [admin gump for doors and signs

    [xmlload

    Conf Folder -Open ServUO Folder- you will then see Config
    You will see many cfg here- where you can make changes for your server
    Account.cfg- change the amount of accounts
    Housing.cfg -change the amount of houses per ip
    plus much more


    This has great reviews which will spawn the whole world
    http://servuo.com/threads/osi-spawn-mostly-accurate-xml.786

    Information for the new banking system
    It's in line with OSI publish 90/91 - Time of Legends virtual account gold.

    All gold is now bound to your Account and can be accessed by all characters on your account.

    Trading gold has been updated in that you can now type an amount of gold directly in to the trade gump.
    Because of this new feature, bank checks became redundant for transferring large amounts of gold.
    You can still withdraw stacks of gold coins from your gold account, say "withdraw 50000".

    Basically, Banker.Withdraw, Banker.GetBalance, etc, now checks Account.TotalCurrency instead of looking for physical Gold and BankCheck items in your bank box.

    There are options enabled in CurrentExpansion.cs which allows the server to automatically delete and convert Gold and BankChecks dropped in to the BankBox (that's why they vanish).

    If you say "balance" to a banker, they should tell you the correct amount, including the gold that's "vanished" :D

    Also 1 billion gold == 1 platinum.

    I used the Gold Ledger on my shard too, but with the new ToL account gold changes, it became redundant, so I've made it that when people d-click their Ledger, it deletes and credits their account. Things like Gold Sweeping were then replaced with an OnMovement override in Gold.cs instead.


    ---------------------------------------------------------
    You can completely disable the features individually in CurrentExpansion.cs
    Scripts/Misc/CurrentExpansion.cs
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    If you lost the Staff Runebook or maybe something is suddenly missing in it just use
    [staffrunebookreset to return your staff runebook.
     
    #1 Milva, Jun 10, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017
    • Like x 2
    • Winner x 2
    • Helpful x 2
    • Two Thumbs Up x 1
    • Useful x 1
  2. john burns
    Offline

    john burns Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    15
    what is the typical setting for stat caps?
    Once you set it to ####, even if the players use stat balls, or whatever to raise them permanently, they can't go higher than ####?
     
    #2 john burns, Aug 28, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2014
  3. Enroq
    Offline

    Enroq Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    34
    I'd say it's likely that the stat balls are designed to check the stat caps.
     
  4. Ravenwolfe
    Offline

    Moderator ServUO Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,147
    Likes Received:
    123
    Stat caps can be exceeded manually or by a script. They will not NATURALLY go over the stat cap by gains.
     
  5. Milva
    Offline

    Admin Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,544
    Likes Received:
    389
    I will try to update this more later, with some basic starting server commands, as how to spawn, create new account, decorate the world, spawn the world- everyone is welcome to help post any commands for the person just starting their first server, how to get factions working and champs.
    UPDATED Above :)
     
    #5 Milva, Feb 12, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2015
    • Bravery Award Bravery Award x 1
  6. Fisher
    Offline

    Fisher Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    5
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Talow
    Offline

    Talow Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    29
    DocGen
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Döschl
    Offline

    Döschl Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,

    i have a prob with changing the skillcap... in the script charaktercreation i changed it to 9000...but new chars have only 8000 .... if i set it up per global set SkillsCap after a restart of the client he have again 8000 not 9000...


    what i have to do, for making this changes permanently?????
     
  9. ETsCat
    Offline

    ETsCat Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    5
    Where do I find the command files that tell [createworld to work. I seem to have a bunch of "Argument Exeception InValad Map Name on line XXXX".
    These are mostly at the "[TelGen" command. and locks up the client and shard when run.
    Also locks up "[Decorate".
     
    #9 ETsCat, Dec 13, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2016
  10. Cody
    Offline

    Cody Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    how about max bank items???
     
  11. Tom Leaf
    Offline

    Tom Leaf New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is perfect! thank you very much but how do I set the individual skill cap? by default it is 100.0 but say I want to make it 125.0 or 90.0 how do I make that change?

    thank you
     
  12. Aurastin
    Offline

    Aurastin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Take a look at Config\PlayerCaps.cfg
    You should find what you are looking for there.
     
  13. Tom Leaf
    Offline

    Tom Leaf New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have modified this file to what I wanted but I have 2 issues going on. one for some reason new chars are not receiving this modification and two how can I change existing chars? is there maybe somewhere else this could be being set that is overriding it? I have starting combing through all of the scripts that makes sense that maybe they might but no luck so far.
     
  14. Aurastin
    Offline

    Aurastin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    For existing characters you can go in game and use the following command. Please note I believe this command can only be used to raise caps, not lower them, someone else may be able to clarify that.

    [global set skillscap xxxx where playermobile

    This should update all existing characters, simply replace xxxxx with what you want your skillscap to be and remember the extra 0.
    For example 9000 will set a skillcap of 900.

    Or you can try this using this script

    https://www.servuo.com/archive/set-skill-cap.568/
     
  15. Tom Leaf
    Offline

    Tom Leaf New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes this works fine for the total skill cap but the individual caps stay the same.
     
  16. Aurastin
    Offline

    Aurastin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ah ok, I missed that you were looking to do this for individual skill caps. Unfortunately I'm also at a loss and I'm not sure what to suggest. Give it some time and someone more experienced will probably jump in.
    Sorry I couldn't help you out further.
     
  17. GriffonSpade
    Offline

    GriffonSpade Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    11
    I know that individual skill caps are stored in an array. I'm not really sure how to access them from props, but look at power scrolls. If the existing set or setskill commands won't work, you might have to make a new command.
     
Similar Threads: Tutorial Change
Forum Title Date
ServUO Tutorials AccessLevel Tutorial [Deleted] Jun 17, 2017
General Discussion Create gump tutorial? Jul 15, 2016
Documentation How to write a tutorial Jan 21, 2016
Announcements Closure of our wiki and opening of the new tutorial system Jan 21, 2016
General Discussion Tutorial, documentation or where should I start? Oct 26, 2015
Discussion XmlSpawner and Addon Tutorials - Coming Soon Jul 7, 2015
Tutorials XmlSpawner Tutorials Jul 5, 2015