1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Misc UO Architect v2.7.3

UOAR is one of the most powerful building management tool for ultima online ever created.

  1. Hank
    Offline

    Hank Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    152
    UO Architect - UOAR is one of the most powerful building management tool for ultima online ever created.

    UOAR Credits:
    Xandor - Lead Programmer
    Khaybel - User Interface & Support
    Poeharen - New Lead Programmer

    Read more about this resource...
     
    #1 Hank, Mar 17, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2015
  2. Hank
    Offline

    Hank Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    152
    Using the UO Architect Tool By the bazookas from CraftUO(dead) [Edited by Hank]

    After following the instructions in the readme file and getting everything to compile, to use UO Architect on your server, simply run your ServUO.exe server (ServUO Shard). In the console, you should see “UO Architect Server for RunUO 2.0 is listening on port 2594).
    1. Now, go to the UO Architect Client directory and open UO Architect.exe.
    2. Press “Connect” (in the top bar). Press the Add button. Enter in the following:
      1. Name: myshard (doesn’t matter)
      2. IP Address: 127.0.0.1
      3. Port: 2594
      4. User Name: WhateverYourAdminAccountNameIs
    3. Press Save
    4. Select that Server in the Server Listing box, and type in your password (I would also check Save Pwd so you don’t have to enter the password again--esp. since this is a local test server and there’s no risk involved), and press Connect.
    5. VERY IMPORTANT: Go to the Options tab (on the left-hand side
      1. Uncheck “Auto-detect” (Use registry)
      2. Type in the path to your Ultima Online Classic folder... e.g. Mine is C:\UO\Clients\Ultima Online Classic
      3. If you don’t do this, then you won’t be able to send commands to your UO client (i.e. you can’t put anything into the game.
    6. Open Razor and log in on your admin account (assuming you aren’t already)
    7. You are now ready to use the tools

    Some things to play with

    To learn the ropes, here are some things to try:
    • Database Tab: This will have some sample files. Note that the Castle, for example, is extremely large, and I found that [m tele'ing around it cause my client to lose connection for "too much data pending". It might be good, rather, to create your multi's in smaller pieces, perhaps the size of a player's screen--33x33.
      • Build: When you select something and press “Build” it gives you another window--press Build in THAT window and you target in-game (again, you must be logged in as your Admin to use this tool). After placing it, the handy controller window allows you to move it anywhere; very, very cool.
      • Editor is awesome
        • F1-F5 allows you to go to different “levels” for multi-story structures
        • I’m not sure what Build and Build quick do; it’s probably meant to go straight from editor to in-game but doesn’t seem to be working for something
        • Save / Save As, and it pops into your database and is ready to use!
        • NOTE: When you actually build it, wherever you target is the NW-most tile... AND, in the editor, there is a default foundation thing you are building on, and the W and N sides of it appear to not be tiles (b/c of how walls are in UO), but they ARE tiles, which can look funny if you aren’t putting walls down. Of course, that foundation thing isn’t there when you actually build the multi.
        • Patch Muls only works if you have designated an output MUL file in Options Tab
      • Preview is pretty cool (you gotta zoom out if it’s a huge multi)... neat for making screenshots ;). You can File->Save Picture if you like.
    • Move Tab: This allows you to select either an individual item and then move it with that excellent controller, OR select all items in an area and move it. The Min Z and Max Z filter out what z levels are included in your selection, and the dropper can be used to sample a z level with your target. There is also an extract button that is just like Extracting (see below) but it defaults to a Unassigned “New Design”
    • Extract Tab: this is like the “[writemulti” command for XmlSpawner, only it puts it into the UO Architect database; basically it gives you a bounding box, and writes any item in there into the Multi, and it immediately is accessible in the Database tab. Note that it does not write LandTargets, just StaticTargets / items (i.e. it wouldn’t write hard-coded map tiles like grass and mountains, but it WOULD write hard-coded castle walls / tiles in the map). For some reason Wipe and Tele don’t work... but you can just use “[wipe” and “[m tele” for that
      • Options Tab: This can be used to designate whether or not certain item types are included in the extraction. Note that if, for example, you have a Castle or something that is hardwired into the map .mul file, then turning off "Statics" checkbox would make it so your multi wouldn't include those things.
    Few more Easter eggs in app
    - can import multi dat file that saves after closing UO to import into database all AOS buildings you came into radar range of.
    - Build makes it possible to build buildings into your server world then brings up a move dialog so you can move the buildings around so you can setup your own cities.
    - eye droppers make it possible to select min and max Z of building before extracting from map to database. Works on AOS and static buildings. This includes being able to extract decorations as a group.
    - right mouse button on most buttons has an effect. Example left click something to extract might grab a single item, right click will allow you to do something like the straight lasso tool in photoshop like grab odd shape buildings from map.
     
    #2 Hank, Mar 17, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2015
  3. Hank
    Offline

    Hank Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    152
    I made this tutorial video for Runuo svn but it should work just fine with ServUO
    Video is available in 720p

    In this video I forgot to mention how to connect to the server. See the post above for details on how to do so.
     
    #3 Hank, Mar 17, 2014
    Last edited: May 1, 2014
    • Two Thumbs Up Two Thumbs Up x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks! Thanks! x 1
  4. Hank
    Offline

    Hank Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    152
    More Building Items and Example
    Here is a larger Toolbox.xml file you can add to your uoarchitect files that will add some more items you can use in uoar. NewItems.xml is a good example of how you can add any item from your UO art to be able to use in uoar.
    Place them in your UO Architect 2.7.3/Client/Internal folder. you can overwrite the old toolbox.xml or .bac it
    (don't try to use NewItems.xml as the toolbox.xml or uoarchitect will error out.)
    http://www.servuo.com/attachments/uoarchitectadditionalitems-rar.872/

    ----------
    Edit: 4-17-2015
    If the program has an Unhandled exception This means that something is happening that the program was not coded to handle. Not that it does not work.

    UOArchitect requires MUL file format. The new UOP format will not work!

    You may or will need to add UO information to your registry for everything to work.
    I in no way take responsibility if you screw up your computer, windows or registry
    Example:
    Code (C#):
    1. Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    2.  
    3. [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Origin Worlds Online\Ultima Online\1.0]
    4. "Upgraded"="Yes"
    5. "ExePath"="C:\\Games\\Electronic Arts\\UO\\client.exe"
    6. "StartExePath"="C:\\Games\\Electronic Arts\\UO\\uo.exe"
    7. "PatchExePath"="C:\\Games\\Electronic Arts\\UO\\uopatch.exe"
    Just replace the path with the location of your UO install. (yes the double \\ are required)
    This is saved to a txt file, then rename .txt to .reg and double click to merge it.
    possibly for a registry file to take full effect you have to restart your computer or log off and log on.

    If you don't have have a registry entry in "SOFTWARE\Origin Worlds Online\Ultima Online\1.0" Then the Ultima.dll will not be able to detect that you have an installation of Ultima online on your computer.

    If you can open RegEdit. go to Edit > Find (crtl + f ) and type in client.exe, make sure all the boxes are checked, except match whole string only. click find next. Then press F3 until you find a valid registry entry for an ultima online install. make note of all the locations you find one. If the place I listed above is not one of them. Then you'll need to make the reg file and merge it just like I describe.

    Ultima.dll is old and does not recognize the new installation locations. From my testing it is not possible to swap it out with the newer openuo dlls.
     
    #4 Hank, Mar 17, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2015
  5. Milva
    Offline

    Admin Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,430
    Likes Received:
    385
    Awesome! Thanks for taking the time to post this :)
     
  6. Sirenix
    Offline

    Sirenix Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok I got a dumb question. The readme just mentions the assemblies file, and your vid shows two, and im only finding the one. That a change from RunUO to ServUO? Im guessing this will still work fine.

    lol had a small error compiling, in MobileSave.cs It was looking for FortuneTeller, which has been changed to AttendantFortuneTeller.
     
    #6 Sirenix, May 1, 2014
    Last edited: May 1, 2014
  7. Hank
    Offline

    Hank Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    152
    The reason there is two in the video is that I compiled Runuo in dot net 4.0, for what ever reason I had two assembly files.
    You only need to add the entries to the one Assemblies.cfg file in Servuo\ Data

    Again I made the tutorial for runuo svn which has some missing things and things that apparently are not named properly. You'll just have to try your best. (Yes i know/figure you have it working now)

    Just to note that UOArchitect has not been updated in years so it may not be efficient or modernized.
     
  8. Aya
    Offline

    Aya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i was building a fortress today, and i needed a tile that i didn't see in uoar, so i went in fiddler, found the ID/hex and opened up toolbox.xml to paste it in (the appropriate place). turns out it is already in there (the tile/item i wanted to insert), but because the actual menu interface in UOAR Editor is short on horizontal pixels, it doesn't display all your choices for the tiles represented in your toolbox.xml. Is there a way to extend the interface so all choices are available? Am i missing an arrow button to cycle horizontally through more tiles? invisible scroll bar? secret keyboard combo to scroll? anybody run into this?

    thanks!
     
  9. Aya
    Offline

    Aya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    to add: my quick workaround, is to move the tile i want to use closer to the top of the group in toolbox.xml so it appears within the constrains of the interface. still wondering if anybody was able to extend the interface or somehow scroll, tho.
     
  10. Hank
    Offline

    Hank Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    152
    @Aya - you don't scroll through entries horizontally you scroll through them vertically. There should be a bar on the right side of the 'toolbox' that allows you to scroll down and up.
    Let me know if you're still having trouble, feel free to PM what you want to add to your toolbox and i can try to assist you in getting it visible.
     
  11. Aya
    Offline

    Aya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    O M word! scrolling down, scrolls to the side! duh! thanks alot!
     
  12. Aya
    Offline

    Aya New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay, hit a snag again. it appears UOAR has a limit of 11 tiles to scroll through in the walls section. specifically, dark stone walls. the windowed walls are towards the bottom of the list in toolbox.xml so i moved them up. So there is a scroll limit it seems and if your list in one group exceeds 11 items and those items are full height, you only get to scroll through the first 11. Is anybody else experiencing something different?
     
  13. Hank
    Offline

    Hank Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    152
    I'm not sure what you're talking about. On the left there is a limit of 9 'catagories'. You can have as many choices for each of those catagories that you want you just have to scroll vertically. Then when click something, lets say Log Walls if you have more then the toolbox can display you scroll horizontally to the right same with even more sub choices.
    If you're still having trouble I suggest you look up information about XML and how groups work.
     
    #13 Hank, Jun 6, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2014
  14. thor86
    Offline

    thor86 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    7
    thanks for this thread it was really helpful
     
  15. Danstuff
    Offline

    Danstuff New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    awesome working great thnx for this
     
  16. Döschl
    Offline

    Döschl Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi...have a question about building with uoarchitect.

    i use the editor...create a foundation 30x30. but i cant build the nothern corner, because i cant scroll.....and cant see all about my building.

    next: i want to build a roof.... but how can i build the secound line in the roof???? i have to increase the high of the piece....but didnt know, how it works....

    anybody an idea??

    TY!
    Döschl
     
  17. Hank
    Offline

    Hank Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    152
    Hold shift + hold left mouse click & drag the mouse to move the camera.


    There really is no proper way to build a roof in UO Architect. Most people use Pandora's box in game to build the roof.
    Post a message in this thread if you need help with Pandora's box: http://www.servuo.com/threads/pandoras-box-3-download.794/
     
  18. Döschl
    Offline

    Döschl Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    ah okay, thank you! i know pandoras box.... but build a roof...puh, i tryed it...many hours....but im not an expert in working with the coordinates...some tiles of the roof havent the same z value.... its very difficult.... TY!
     
  19. Milva
    Offline

    Admin Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,430
    Likes Received:
    385
    Every roof level will be higher by 3-because your going up with each row :) Try places each corner piece- prop each one to be sure they are all the same height. From there each row will go up-by 3 so just prop each roof tile placed for the next row-(first one place and the last one) see if this works any better for you
    Maybe these 2 screen shots will explain a bit more :)
    First one I did [props on the first roof piece and the last one-which shows the level at 34
    So each roof piece for that row will all be 34
    2. the next SS shows how the next row with [props will be at 37
    So for the 2nd row of roof you would tile at 37 ( once you have the first and last piece placed) this is how I do it any ways.
    This also shows the tile button and the number set to tile that row
    Ss1.jpg
    ss2.JPG
     
    #19 Milva, Nov 24, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2014
    • Like Like x 2
  20. ubentobox
    Offline

    ubentobox New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know what client version is the cutoff? I downloaded 2d client from UO and run Razor, but I cannot get UOAR to load or create anything. It connects to server just fine, imports fine, but once I try and load the build window it throws the exception.

    Code (C#):
    1. See the end of this message for details on invoking
    2. just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
    3.  
    4. ************** Exception Text **************
    5. System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.
    6.    at Ultima.Art.GetStatic(Int32 index, Boolean& patched)
    7.    at Ultima.Art.GetStatic(Int32 index)
    8.    at UOArchitect.HouseComponent..ctor(Int32 index, Int32 z)
    9.    at UOArchitect.HouseDesign..ctor(DesignData fileHeader)
    10.    at UOArchitect.DesignsPanel.btnPreview_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    11.    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
    12.    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    13.    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    14.    at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
    15.    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
    16.    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    17.  
    Could this be because of 64 bit .net?
     
Similar Threads: Architect
Forum Title Date
3rd Party Support UO Architect Aug 6, 2017
General Discussion UO Architect no scroll bars May 17, 2017
General Discussion UO Architect Controls May 17, 2017
3rd Party Support Help with installing uo architect. Mar 15, 2017
General Discussion UOArchitect Categorized Database, Question: Dec 5, 2016
General Discussion UO Architect Jan 25, 2016
3rd Party Support Uo Architect Error Oct 23, 2015